SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
We have been supporting our music students' post-secondary education by providing scholarships since 1967. Below is a complete listing of scholarship recipients awarded by the organization.
Music Parents Association of Nutley
-
1967 - Susan Anthony and Tyson Taylor
-
1968 - Joseph Fikentscher and Merrill Heidt
-
1969 - Edward Goode and Russell Merritt
-
1970 - Josephine Falzone
-
1971 - Vicki Guarino, Robert Patterson and Jeanine Szlompek
Music Boosters Association of Nutley
-
1972 - Susan Maccari
-
1973 - Lawrence Hoogerhyde
-
1974 - Samuel Andriano (Band Parents)
Samuel Andriano (Orchestra Parents)
Renee Bernardo (Choral Parents)
-
1975 - Michael Giorgio and Tama Lane
-
1976 - Kathy Natale (Band Parents)
Mark Lampariello and Steven Riccardelli (Orchestra Parents)
-
1977 - Laura Liloia and Cynthia Young (Chorus Parents)
Alan Kiss and Peter Stark (Orchestra Parents)
-
1978 - Joanne Pospisil (Chorus Parents)
Robin Mattarochio (Orchestra Parents)
-
1979 - Francis Capalbo (Band Parents)
Doreen Campanile (Chorus Parents)
Francis Capalbo (Orchestra Parents)
-
1980 - Lydia Bruno (Band Parents)
Lydia Bruno (Chorus Parents)
Jon Welch (Orchestra Parents)
-
1981 - Regina Brija (Band and Orchestra Parents)
-
1982 - Lucia Baratta (Chorus Parents)
Janet Cicero (Orchestra Parents)
-
1983 - Paul Bruno, Eileen Duffy and Jainine Gambaro
-
1984 - John Peccarelli (Orchestra)
Julia Sochko (Chorus)
-
1985 - Deana Malsman and Michelle Masen (Band)
Frances Duffy (Chorus)
Nutley Music Boosters Association
-
1986 - Melanie Mitrano
-
1987 - Jennifer Kane
-
1988 - J. Frank Vespa-Papeleo
-
1989 - Jeanne Kwik and Linda Onorevole
-
1990 - Jennifer Sochko
-
1991 - Beth Nicholas
-
1992 - Bridget Coffey, Daniel Fahricatore and Michael Saporito
-
1993 - Erik Carlson
-
1994 - John Griffith (Instrumental)
Mary Orman (Vocal)
-
1995 - Michael Fabricatore (Kohere - Music)
-
1996 - Angela Guerriero (Kohere - Instrumental)
Patricia Olivo (Kohere – Vocal)
-
1997 - David Reiner (Kohere - Instrumental)
Cynthia Tomm (Kohere - Vocal)
-
1998 - Shannon Dyer (Kohere)
Robert Suchocki (Ersfeld)
-
1999 - Anne Marie Levey (Kohere)
Paul Mangarelli, Katherine Moncelsi, and Kenneth Wannemacher (Ersfeld)
-
2000 - Janelle Murphy (Ersfeld)
Terri Pongracz (Hrbek)
-
2001 - Vanessa Arnold, Sarah Schreiber and En-Tseh Wang (Kohere)
Aaron Tripoldi and Nicholas Van Dorn (Hrbek)
-
2002 - Marisa Cucuzza, Laura Lobay Maureen Russo (Kohere)
Stephanie Rauco (Ersfeld)
Anthony Gabriele, Nicole Kropp, Mark Patterson (Hrbek)
-
2003 - Kyle Burton, Emily Griesbach, and Larissa Lovejoy (Hrbek)
-
2004 - Amy Lachenauer (Ersfeld)
Jonathan Bender, Dawn Ennis and Marybeth Lawton (Hrbek)
-
2005 - Danielle Meola (Ersfeld)
Melissa Coppola, Matthew Holly, Mark Sost, and Vmcent Vicchiariello (Hrbek)
-
2006 - Catherine Falduto (Ersfeld)
Danielle Durando, Mark Kilianski, Megan McBride and Mark Russo (Hrbek)
-
2007 - Alyssa Flaherty (Ersfeld)
Jordyn Gallagher, Christopher Georgetti and Lisa Marie Pagano (Hrbek)
-
2008 - Kara Cuadra, Kimberly Lovejoy, Lauren Rauschenberger, Oscar Rodriguez (Hrbek)
Lauren Rauschenberger (McBride)
-
2009 - Gabrielle Bereski, Andrew Russell and Antonio Sanzone (Hrbek)
Jillian Costa (Ersfeld)
Lea Pizzarelli (McBride)
-
2010 - Cori Crisci (Ersfeld)
Daniel Holly, Peter Jones, Jonathan Konel, and Timothy Larigan (Hrbek)
Timothy Larigan (McBride)
-
2011 - Irene Kim (Ersfeld)
Joshua Budzinski, Nicole Costa, Matthew Duhm and Karl Gilbert (Hrbek)
Michael Rilli (McBride)
-
2012 - Stefanie Alfonso, Tyler Huey, Steven Nowakowski, Michael Tilley, and Evan Tyerman (Hrbek)
Ashley Haas (McBride)
-
2013 - Gina Melillo and Olivia Russell (Ersfeld)
Zachariah Calluori, Christopher Cela, Michelle Mayrer, David Roghanian, Alexander Sabo, and Amanda Ly (Hrbek)
Stephanie Rubinstein (McBride)
-
2014 - Fares Sukkar and Kimberly Weitzel (Ersfeld)
Eric Dieterle, Joshua Idio, and John Salimbene (Hrbek)
Aiden Braun (McBride)
-
2015 - Nicholas Salernitano and Dana Testa (Ersfeld)
Nicholas Cela, Sabrina Lopez, and Brandon O'Brien (Hrbek)
Alexa Majana (McBride)
-
2016 - Alec Duffy and Catherine Rubens (Ersfeld)
Anthony Costa and Marlena Cugliari (Hrbek)
Michael Bereski (McBride)
-
2017 - Thomas Boniello, Stephanie Calluori and Zachary Sebek (Ersfeld)
Amy Ciminnisi, Ian Frobose, Sofia Pramagioulis, and Anthony J. Salimbene (Hrbek)
Anthony J. Salimbene and Zachary Vaporis (McBride)
-
2018 - Margaret Redstone and Charles Scorsone (Ersfeld)
Nicholas Harabedian, Hannie Dahanuwala, and Saiyam Roy (Hrbek)
Shawna Lewis and Charles Scorsone (McBride)
-
2019 - Evan Harzer, Thais Jimenez, Anthony Meola and Athina Pramgioulis (Hrbek)
Micaela Mengen, Natalie Menich and Yawen Xu (Ersfeld)
Anthony Meola (McBride)
-
2020 - Ava Demerjian, Zachary Mackewicz, Emory Osmani, Sophy Vuong (Hrbek)
Raiza Machado, Gabrielle Mackewicz, Alexis Merritt, Paula Sholander (Ersfeld)
Zachary Mackewicz, Nicholle Tamara (McBride)
-
2021 - Victoria Alameda, Meredith Carson, Kirsten Patalinjug (Hrbek)
Luke Surretsky, Samantha Daly, Anna Rabbia (Ersfeld)
Meredith Carson (McBride)